Quicklinks

Upper School Awards 2017

The Upper School Awards assembly took place on Friday, May 26, in the auditorium of the Thurber Arts Center.
The presentation of awards began after opening remarks by outgoing SGA President Coleman Martinson and Head of School Jay Rainey. The ceremony concluded with remarks by incoming SGA President Maggie Mitchell.
To see photos of the event, follow this link to Vidigami.

Perfect Attendance Esper Chao, Priya Chennupati, Lauren Kate Dodd, Austin Lu, Emma Nordeman,
Zoe Pitsinos, Matthew Tao, Ruth Theodros
President's Volunteer Service Award Bronze: Rhett Block, Fran Hudson, Anna Grace Johnson, Sachin Katyal, Nisha Mailapur, Isabel Okinedo, Kevin Pirouzbakht, Avani Reddy, Kate Simpson
Silver: Tanuj Alapati, Ariana Smartt
Gold: Abby Amis, Abbie Childs, Tate Duncan, Brianna Lu, Teja Reddy, Virginia Saft
Harry M. Rhett, Jr. Community Service Award Austin Lu
DAR Good Citizen Award Coleman Martinson
John J. Sparkman Award Coleman Martinson
DAR Outstanding Work in American History Esper Chao
AHSAA Bryant-Jordan Student Athlete Award Liddy Malone, Carson Hall
Edor G. Anderson Award Julia Shoemake, Forrest Webber
Honor the Game Award Sydney Scoggins, Sam Kimel
Trey Wilbourn Memorial Scholarship Ashley Cate, Levon Fletcher
Matthew Naylor Memorial Scholarship Ariana Smartt
Harvard Book Prize Ben Raiford
Yale Book Award Eve Schoenrock
Principal's Award Andrew Johnson
The William Walker "MANWITHKIWI" Award Zoe Pitsinos
Sophomore Leadership Award Ariana Smartt
Bruce Tonetti Memorial Scholarship Sam Hartley
Commander Anthony J. Lynch Memorial Award Zerahiah Joseph
The Lyle Alumni Scholarship Michaela Morard, Jack Schamban
English Department Sewanee Book Award: Bankston Creech
Brown Book Award: Esper Chao
English Book Award: Grace LaFrentz, Neelesh Manandhar
Visual & Performing Arts Department National School Choral Award: Fiona Campbell
Technical Theater: Coner McFarlin
Theater Performance: Rachel Rezabek
The Mary Flynn Jones Book Award for Visual Art: Ben Justice
John Phillips Sousa Award: Karen Carter, Grace LaFrentz
Foreign Language Department Spanish Book Award: Esper Chao
French Book Award: Grace LaFrentz
Latin Book Award: Nick Bonaker
Math Department Department Book Award: Nick Bonaker
Science Department Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Tanuj Alapati
Rensselaer Award: Esper Chao
Barbara Vought Science Award: Roshni Patnayakuni
History Department Department Book Award: Eashaa Jampala
Outstanding Student Awards 12th Grade: Nick Bonaker
11th Grade: Esper Chao
10th Grade: Nisha Mailapu
9th Grade: Ji Soo Kim
CLASS AWARDS

Music Fundamentals: Annalee Hash
Concert Choir: Drew Honeycutt
Stagecraft 1: Renae Washburn
Stagecraft 2: Parker Wilkerson
Stagecraft 3: Austin Lu
Stagecraft 4: Henley Baron
Theatre 1: Katey Ann Klingel
Theatre 3/4: Holland Meier
Art Foundations: Jordan Snyder
Global Mixed Media: Bentley League
Drawing I: Katelyn Chadwick
Drawing II: Emma Snyder
Painting I: Riley Kamelchuk
Painting II: Sarah Mixon
Ceramics: Lucy Baggette
Photography I: Sara Hutchens
Photography II: Faith Davis
Advanced Photography: Anna Grace Johnson
Graphic Design I: Abby Schmidt
Graphic Design II: Hunter Harton
Advanced Graphic Design: Erin Bond
AP Graphic Design: Cannon Sloan
Advanced Art 3D: Walton Rogers
Advanced Art Drawing/Painting: Abby Schmidt
Art Seminar Drawing/Painting: Joanna Broyles
Spanish I: Jordan Snyder
Spanish II: Nalin Dang
Honors Spanish II: Julia Williamson
Spanish III: Ben Raiford
Honors Spanish III: Brooke Harmon
Spanish IV: Isabel Okinedo
H Spanish IV: Nisha Mailapur
AP Spanish Language: Ward Pullen
French II: Chase Guida
French III: Bess Martin
French IV: Emily Brown
French V: Haley Townsend
Latin I: Katelyn Chadwick
Latin II: Emma Snyder
Latin III: Tristen Hunnewell
Computer Programming: Peyton Paulus
English 9: Kate Simpson
English 10: Peyton Paulus
Algebra I: Ella Jane Duncan
Geometry: Molly Gillikin
Honors Geometry: Jordan Snyder
Algebra II: Britt Webber
Honors Algebra II: Chase Guida


Trigonometry/Advanced Algebra: Brad Layton
Precalculus: Alessia Greco
Honors Precalculus: Esper Chao
AP Statistics: Brooke Harmon
Calculus: Ward Pullen
AP Calculus AB: Grace LaFrentz
AP Calculus BC: Roshni Patnayakuni
Biology: Jordan Snyder
Principles of Computer Science: Will Kessler
Microbiology: Walton Rogers
AP Biology: Liddy Malone
Chemistry: Graham Copeland
Honors Chemistry: David Strickland
AP Chemistry: Tanuj Alapati
Comparative Anatomy: Joanna Broyles
Human Physiology: Katherine Hunter '19
Physics: Virginia Wilson
Honors Physics: Tanuj Alapati
AP Physics: Nick Bonaker
World History I: Victoria Moffet
World History II: Katherine Hunter
US History: Emma Hovanes
AP US History: Ben Raiford
AP Macroeconomics: Evan Gross
AP Government & Politics: JiJi Plotka
AP European History: Grace LaFrentz


Back